Development of non-invasive sentinel lymph node metastasis diagnosis and treatment by applying photodynamic therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55010:General surgery and pediatric surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Cancer Center Japan (2020-2021)
Keio University (2018-2019)
Principal Investigator
Onishi Tatsuya  国立研究開発法人国立がん研究センター, 東病院, 科長 (70445211)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松田 祐子  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 特任講師 (90534537)
日下部 守昭  東京大学, 大学院農学生命科学研究科(農学部), 特任教授 (60153277)
入野 誠之  慶應義塾大学, 医学部(信濃町), 共同研究員 (20445216)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords光線力学療法 / センチネルリンパ節 / 転移診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we used an aggregate probe that encapsulates verteporfin, a light-sensitive substance with an absorption band in the long-wavelength region, in a PMB or PMBN polymer with high biocompatibility; PMBN-verteporfin was labeled with an antibody against EGFR, which is frequently expressed in some cancers. The probe was developed for both diagnosis and treatment of cancer by taking advantage of its cancer-specific accumulation feature. The antibody-labeled probe showed better uptake of verteporfin in metastatic lymph nodes, and verteporfin could also be utilized for identification of sentinel lymph nodes by real-time imaging in vivo.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
抗体を標識したマルチモーダルプローブを使用することで腫瘍への選択性をさらに高め、生体イメージングシステムによりセンチネルリンパ節転移を診断し、光線力学療法による転移病巣の制御を目指した。いずれも外部エネルギーを用いているため、センチネルリンパ節を摘出する必要がない。光感受性物質を用いた非侵襲的センチネルリンパ節の転移診断および転移病巣の制御という治療戦略につながると考える。