Quick detection of causative bacteria in cases of acute cholangitis and cholecystitis using a multichannel gene autoanalyzer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08633
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionToho University
Principal Investigator
ASAI Koji  東邦大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20366454)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 鯨岡 学  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (00807092)
片桐 美和  東邦大学, 医学部, 助教 (90385667)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords急性胆道炎 / 全自動遺伝子検査システム / 胆汁細菌 / メタゲノム解析 / 自動多項目同時遺伝子検出 / 抗菌薬感受性 / 多剤耐性菌 / 自動多項目同時遺伝子システム / 新規起因菌同定法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purposes: In this study, we evaluate the use of a multichannel gene autoanalyzer (Verigene system) for the quick detection of causative bacteria in cases of acute cholangitis and cholecystitis. Methods: This study included 108 patients diagnosed with acute cholangitis or cholecystitis. Bacterial culture test and Verigene assay were used to evaluate the bile samples.
Results: Among patients with positive bile cultures, bacteria were detected in 35.7% of cases via the Verigene system. The detection rates of the Verigene system significantly increased when the number of bacterial colonies was 10^6 colony-forming unit (CFU)/mL (58.1%). Cases with a maximum colony quantity of 10^6 CFU/mL exhibited higher inflammation, suggesting the presence of bacterial infection. Conclusions: The Verigene system might be a new method for the quick detection of causative bacteria in patients with infectious acute cholangitis and cholecystitis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
これまで明らかとなっていなかった全自動遺伝子検査システム(Verigene)を使用し急性胆道炎症例の胆汁評価を行った.高い検出率を期待したが,細菌量が少ない場合や複数菌が検出された場合は検出率が低下した.
次世代の迅速細菌同定法の評価を行うことができ,今回の結果は今後の臨床応用に寄与できる可能性が示唆された.