Development of real-time navigation system for hepatectomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08644
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
IGAMI TSUYOSHI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (50420378)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
江畑 智希  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60362258)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378023)
山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00566987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords腹腔鏡下肝切除 / Navigation Surgery / ナビゲーション手術 / リアルタイムナビゲーションシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are going to try development of real-time navigation system for laparoscopic hepatectomy, which resembles a car navigation system. Mean FRE of initial 5 patients was 17.7mm (range, 12.2 to 24.3 mm). First improvement was that MDCT were taken using radiological markers for registration of body parts. Mean FRE of the 8 patients who utilized first improvement was 10.2mm (range, 6.5 to 16.5 mm) and decreased (p = 0.014). Second improvement was that a micro magnetic sensor as an intraoperative body position sensor was fixed on the right-sided chest wall and meant that pre- and post- operative FRE was similar due to an intraoperatively automatic correction of gap of body position. Preoperative and postoperative mean FRE of the 8 patients who utilized second improvement were 11.1mm (range, 9.6 to 13.9 mm) and 10.1mm (range, 6.0 to 12.2mm). Those mean FRE were statistically similar (p = 0.250).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
磁気センサーを用いたリアルタイムナビゲーションシステムは、腹腔鏡下肝切除術の手術支援システムとして応用可能である。レジストレーション、呼吸に伴うずれの改善の方針は判明したが、呼吸、肝授動、腹腔鏡のフレキシブル操作などに伴う誤差が存在するため、症例の蓄積によるさらなる改良が必要である。