Development of diagnostic equipment for lymph node metastases and surgical stump in pancreatic cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08653
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto Prefectural University of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Murayama Yasutoshi  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任講師 (50578979)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大辻 英吾  京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20244600)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords膵癌 / 5-ALA / GGT / 蛍光イメージング / リンパ節転移 / 切除断端 / 蛍光診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Aiming at intraoperative real-time imaging of pancreatic cancer, we investigated using 5-aminolevulinic acid (5-ALA) and activatable fluorescence probe. In the 5-ALA study, cancer specific fluorescence was observed in some pancreatic cancer and gallbladder cancer cases. Although the reason resulted in false-negative cases was future issue, it was suggested that 5-ALA was useful for cancer imaging. In the activatable fluorescence probe study, γ-glutamyl transpeptidase (GGT)-activatable fluorescence probe can visualize pancreatic cancer cell lines and peritoneal metastatic nodules of pancreatic cancer model mice. We additionally investigate gastric cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma using activatable fluorescence probe, and found that β-galactosidase(β-Gal)-activatable fluorescence probe was useful for both gastric cancer and hepatocellular carcinoma. We will further investigate human pancreatic cancer imaging by using 5-ALA and activatable fluorescence probe targeting GGT or β-Gal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
術中リアルタイムイメージングを実現可能となれば、手術の安全性、確実性が向上すると考えられ、結果として患者の予後向上に貢献できる。今回の研究成果は、術中リアルタイムイメージングの実現に向けた一助になり得る。