Elucidation of the mechanism of metastasis formation using the engraftment ability of free cancer cells and establishment of new indications for HIPEC therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08674
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Hiromi  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60586767)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 問山 裕二  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00422824)
奥川 喜永  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (30555545)
吉山 繁幸  三重大学, 医学系研究科, リサーチアソシエイト (60444436)
大井 正貴  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40418752)
楠 正人  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座大学教員 (50192026)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胃癌 / 遊離癌細胞 / 腹膜播種 / 浮遊癌細胞 / エピゲノム / バイオマーカー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed a systematic biomarker discovery by analyzing miRNA expression profiles in primary tumors from GC patients with and without PM. Among 5 miRNA, 3 of which (miR-30a-5p, -659-3p, and -3917) were significantly overexpressed in the primary tumors from PM-positive patients in the testing cohort, and distinguished patients with the value of AUC of 0.82. The efficacy of the combination miRNA signature was subsequently validated in an independent validation cohort (AUC = 0.74). Finally, our miRNA signature when combined together with the macroscopic Borrmann's type score offered a much superior diagnostic in all 3 cohorts (AUC = 0.87, 0.76, and 0.79, respectively).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
網羅的解析ならびに生物統計学的手法で同定した胃癌腹膜播種症例で特異的に異常発現するmiRNAパネルが胃癌腹膜播種同定において有用なバイオマーカーとなりうる可能性を証明した。今後はさらに該当する症例の腫瘍組織/血液/腹水/術中洗浄液を適切にサンプリング、保管管理し、miRNAパネルが胃癌個別化治療の効果予測因子として有用か否かを検証していく方向であり、今回の研究で得られた成果は臨床償却の上で大きな意義を成すと考える。