Development of therapy for inhibition of fibrosis of schirrhous type gastric cancer using Hh inhibitor aiming establishment of immunosurveilance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08682
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NAGAI Shuntaro  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90755240)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大西 秀哉  九州大学, 医学研究院, 准教授 (30553276)
今泉 晃  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (30624051)
三好 圭  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70755272)
山崎 章生  九州大学, 医学研究院, 共同研究員 (80404440)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsスキルス胃癌 / 免疫治療 / 活性化リンパ球 / 癌線維化 / 抗PD-1抗体 / 免疫チェックポイント / 膵癌 / ヘッジホッグ阻害剤 / Hedgehogシグナル / リンパ球組織浸潤 / 細胞傷害性リンパ球 / 新規治療法開発 / 線維化 / 癌浸潤リンパ球 / hedgehog阻害剤 / 抗腫瘍効果 / 免疫監視機構 / リンパ球浸潤 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / 免疫監視機構構築 / リンパ球
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cancer fibrosis was induced by subcutaneous injection of the mixture of scirrhous gastric cancer cells and cancer associated fibroblasts. We are confirming the reproducibility of the degree of fibrosis and formed tumor volume. In the experiment using pancreatic cancer, Hedgehog inhibitor; patched-1 peptide suppressed the cancer fibrosis and induced the increased migration of tumor-associated lymphocytes. In addition, Patched-1 peptide augmented the anti-tumor effect of lymphocytes during the therapy by anti PD-1 antibody agent.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
スキルス胃癌は癌線維化が強いことが特徴である。免疫チェックポイント阻害剤の奏効率向上のためには、癌組織に浸潤するリンパ球数を増やす必要があるが、線維化がそれを阻んでいる可能性が考えられる。我々は、胃癌、膵癌細胞株を用いて、hedgehog阻害剤が癌線維化を抑制し、癌浸潤リンパ球数を増加させること、また、抗PD-1抗体薬の治療効果を向上させることを示唆する結果を得た。この結果は、難治性スキルス胃癌の新規治療開発に重要な意義を提供する。