The basic research about cancer heterogeneity using 3D and co-culture for precision medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08687
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KITA YOSHIAKI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (30570692)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 盛 真一郎  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域鹿児島大学病院, 助教 (00620519)
田辺 寛  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (40814306)
関 直彦  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 准教授 (50345013)
夏越 祥次  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (70237577)
伊地知 徹也  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (70791531)
大迫 祐作  鹿児島大学, 鹿児島大学病院, 医員 (80791532)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsheterogeneity / 3D培養 / オルガノイド / 癌幹細胞 / 治療抵抗性 / Notch / 3D培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have established 3D human cancer organoid of esophageal squamous cell carcinoma o from biopsy sample for the first time in the world. Moreover, we have published above in detail. The result of NGS analysis from co-culture of organoid highlight some noble non-coding RNA(mir-145-3p ,miR-130b-5p, miR-148a-5p, miR-204-5p,miR-145-5p, and miR-143-3p), and then, we disclosed the function of them.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究において、一般的なオルガノイド培養から一歩踏み込んだ共培養を用いたオルガノイド培養を行うことで,腫瘍先進部とこのオルガノイドの性質が一部近似することが判明し,今後,腫瘍オルガノイドから最も悪性度に反映する腫瘍先進部を予測・解析することができれば,PDX(Patient Derived Xenograft)よりコストと時間を大幅に削減でき,癌組織の不均一性解明の一助となり,個別化治療における治療選択・予後予測に繋がると考えられる.