Investigation of early diagnosis and drug delivery using gold nanoparticle for mice model of colorectal liver metastases.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08697
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Nishimura Ryuichi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (90710864)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 亀井 尚  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10436115)
原 康之  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (50636008)
権田 幸祐  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (80375435)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords金ナノ粒子造影剤 / マイクロCT / ドラッグデリバリー / 大腸癌肝転移 / 原発性肝細胞癌 / 金ナノ粒子 / EPR効果 / X線CT造影 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Micro cancers in mouse models of colorectal cancer liver metastasis (CRCLM) and hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC) were detected using high-resolution CT imaging device with gold nanoparticle contrast agent. The in vivo CT imaging showed that there is a difference between the EPR effects of the micro cancers in HCC and in CRCLM. We succeeded to obtain pathological sections of the micro cancers and immunohistochemistry of them were performed using angiogenesis markers of CD31 and αSMA. As the result, it was suggested that differences in angiogenesis affect drug delivery in early stage of cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臨床において、転移性肝腫瘍や肝細胞癌は早期診断が難しく、抗腫瘍薬の効果も限定的なため、予後不良な疾患である。先行研究では、動物実験での癌の早期検出は困難であった。本研究で用いた手法により癌の早期検出が可能となり、腫瘍の病理切片を用いることで病理学的解析もできるようになった。近年、血管新生阻害薬とがん免疫療法薬による抗腫瘍効果が注目されており、肝細胞癌においても2020年9月より本邦で保険収載された。肝臓における転移性腫瘍や肝細胞癌の癌微小環境における血管新生は早期の段階から生じることが示され、血管正常化と適切な薬剤送達による抗腫瘍剤の使用により、効率的な抗腫瘍効果が得られることが期待される。