| Project/Area Number |
18K08698
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
| Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Katada Tomohiro 新潟大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20815782)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若井 俊文 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (50372470)
市川 寛 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50721875)
島田 能史 新潟大学, 医歯学系, 講師 (20706460)
永橋 昌幸 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 研究准教授 (30743918)
羽入 隆晃 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (50719705)
小杉 伸一 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任教授 (90401736)
廣瀬 雄己 新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任助教 (10737365)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 胃癌 / 相同組換え修復 / がん遺伝子パネル検査 / 白金系抗癌剤 / homologous recombination / 癌遺伝子パネル / mutational signature / DNA二重鎖切断 / 化学療法 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Homologous recombination (HR) deficiency due to the genetic alteration of HR genes contributes to a more favorable response to platinum-based chemotherapy in ovarian and breast cancers. However, the association between HR deficiency and the treatment response to platinum-based chemotherapy has not been elucidated in gastric cancer (GC). We explored the clinical significance of HR deficiency detected by cancer gene panel testing in association with platinum-based chemotherapy for unresectable metastatic GC. The somatic alterations of HR genes were identified in 23% of patients with unresectable metastatic GC. HR deficiency was associated with significantly better response to platinum-based chemotherapy and favorable outcomes after treatment for unresectable metastatic GC. The clinical utility of assessing for HR deficiency in platinum-based chemotherapy is worth exploring in further large-scale validation studies to improve patient outcomes associated with GC.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では現在保険診療として臨床使用されているがん遺伝子パネル検査による遺伝子解析結果を用い、DNA損傷修復機構に関わる遺伝子異常が胃癌の化学療法における一次治療や術前治療で用いられる白金系抗癌剤の治療効果に関与していることを明らかにした。現在のがん遺伝子パネル検査は標準治療以降の治療薬を探索するために用いられている。本研究の結果は、がん遺伝子パネル検査は胃癌の一次治療の選択や術前治療に効果の高い症例を選択することにも役立つ可能性を示唆している。本研究から、今後のがん遺伝子パネル検査の適用拡大や胃癌治療の発展のために重要な知見を得ることができた。