The mechanisms of cancer development from Barrett esophagus regarding Trefoil Factors.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08699
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Fukaya Masahide  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (10420382)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 梛野 正人  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (20237564)
國料 俊男  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60378023)
山口 淳平  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 病院講師 (00566987)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsBarrett上皮 / TFF1 / 食道癌 / Barrett食道 / TFF / barrett食道 / 食道
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The risk factor for esophageal adenocarcinoma is Barrett's epithelium and it is of great importance to clarify the mechanisms of its carcinogenesis to invent novel therapeutic treatment for esophageal adenocarcinoma. We evaluated surgically resected human esophageal cancer specimen and TFF-deficient mice to investigate the role of TFF in Barrett's epithelial carcinogenesis. We found that adenocarcinoma developed from Barrett's epithelium in TFF1-deficient mice, and that transcription of TFF1 gene was suppressed by DNA methylation in human esophageal adenocarcinoma. These results suggest that TFF1 functions as tumor suppressor to inhibit the development of esophageal adenocarcinoma. The novel treatment for esophageal adenocarcinoma by TFF1 can be anticipated.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
集学的治療が発達した現在においても食道癌は致死率の高い悪性腫瘍であり、組織学的分類としては世界的には圧倒的に腺癌の割合が高い。食道腺癌は食道の慢性炎症と相関し、食道胃逆流症およびBarrett上皮と密接な関係がある。近年のプロトンポンプインヒビターなどの強力な制酸剤の発達やヘリコバクターピロリ除菌などの治療効果の発展にも関わらず、食道腺癌の症例数は世界的に増加しつつあり、新たな治療方針の開発が急務である。今回の研究成果によりBarrett上皮からの腺癌発生におけるTFF1の役割が明らかとなり、TFF1が今後の食道腺癌治療戦略に対して有用である可能性が示唆された。