Improvement of survival rate and ECM analysis using bio-engineered liver derived 3D scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08701
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fukumitsu Ken  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70700516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上本 伸二  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (40252449)
石井 隆道  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定病院助教 (70456789)
河合 隆之  京都大学, 医学研究科, 客員研究員 (00813867)
小木曾 聡  京都大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (10804734)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脱細胞化 / 細胞外基質 / 胆管上皮細胞 / 臓器作製 / 人工肝臓 / 再生医療 / 人工臓器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established a method for circulating rat blood by using decellularized tissue prepared from rat liver to allow cells to attach and grow inside (recellularization). And using this culture system, we developed a method to circulate rat blood into the decellularized liver and a new polymer with anti-platelet activity. In addition, we developed the reconstruction system of bile duct. By using organoids harvested and cultured from livers, we were able to secure the necessary amount of bile duct epithelial cells when needed. This made it technically possible to reduce thrombus formation during blood perfusion and reconstruct bile ducts, which had been difficult in the past in the fabrication of bio-artificial livers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
臓器不全に対する移植医療は、依然としてドナー不足という深刻な問題を抱えており、肝不全に対する脳死、生体肝移植が広く行われるようになったにも関わらず、ドナー不足のため多くの患者が待機した状態のままで亡くなっている。移植可能な肝臓をin vitroにおいて人工的に作製することは、肝不全の患者の治療機会の増加となる。また、リスクを背負って生体ドナーとなる方の身体的、心理的負担から解放されることに繋がり、より安全な医療へ貢献することとなる。これまで、解決できなかった2つの課題について、解決策となる研究成果であり、今後は臨床応用に向けてさらに発展させていかなければならない。