Analyses of tumor progression and/or invasion of biliary tract cancers and implication of multimodal treatment.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08703
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Shogo  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (30452436)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 和田 浩志  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 消化器外科 副部長 (00572554)
木下 満  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (00792813)
後藤 邦仁  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (10362716)
中塚 伸一  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 病理・細胞診断科主任部長 (90303940)
江口 英利  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (90542118)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords胆道癌 / 術前治療 / 治療抵抗因子 / 集学的治療 / 浸潤・転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
From our previous studies, there was possibility that cancer progression may influence treatment effects. In this study, we showed IL-6 and TGF-b axis, their localization at invasion front, and their influences to invasion, chemo-resistance, and cancer environment (T-cell differentiation). Additionally, we showed clinico-pathological features and influences of neo-adjuvant chemotherapy and chemo-radiation therapy on expression of smad4 (related to IL-6/TGF-b axis), fanCD2 (not related to IL-6/TGF-b axis), and SPARC (related to cancer environment), which we previously identified as chemotherapy resistant factors. Consequently, stroma SPARC expression at invasion front especially reflected invasive nature and were reduced by chemotherapy and chemo-radiation therapy. As fibroblast which were co-cultured with induced-invasive cells expressed SPARC, on further study, we try to identify this affecting molecule and investigate influences by chemotherapy and/or radiation therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
研究の成果から、現在、海外でも開発が行われているGemcitabine+Cisplatin+nab-Paclitaxel療法を術前治療として開発中であり、その効果と、癌先進部や転移リンパ節における間質SPARCの発現を評価中である。術前化学放射線療法は胆道癌における局所制御に優れ、切除率を向上させ、リンパ節転移や神経浸潤を減少させるが、周術期胆管炎にしばしば難渋する。化学療法のみで局所制御が得られれば、より簡便に治療を行うことができ、胆管炎に難渋することもない。さらに、繊維芽細胞に影響する、浸潤癌細胞から分泌される分子が同定できれば、より癌先進部をコントロール可能な術前治療を開発できる。