Anti-angiogenic effect of omega-3 unsaturated fatty acids in pancreatic cancer for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Yuichi  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (60811726)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松尾 洋一  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 教授 (40381800)
高橋 広城  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 准教授 (30381792)
坪井 謙  名古屋市立大学, 医薬学総合研究院(医学), 助教 (80592500)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsレゾルビン / オメガ3不飽和脂肪酸 / 血管新生 / NF-κB / 膵癌 / 分子標的薬剤
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the transcription factor NF-κB signaling is involved in the effects of omega-3 unsaturated fatty acids, we conducted experiments using resolvin, a metabolite of EPA and DHA, which are representative omega-3 unsaturated fatty acids. VEGF was targeted as an angiogenic factor downstream of NF-κB, and the amount of VEGF produced by resolvin administration was examined. The results showed that VEGF production was inhibited in a resolvin concentration-dependent manner, but the reproducibility of the results showed that the results differed greatly depending on the concentration of DMSO dissolved in resolvin. These results indicate that resolvin is unlikely to have antitumor effects on pancreatic cancer among omega-3 unsaturated fatty acids.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
既報では,日本での大規模な疫学調査により,魚由来のオメガ3不飽和脂肪酸を多く摂取している群と摂取量が少ない群と比較し,膵癌の発症リスクが0.7倍に減ることが報告されている.今回,オメガ3不飽和脂肪酸の代謝産物レゾルビンでは,その抑制効果および原因究明には至らなかったが,オメガ3不飽和脂肪酸が膵癌抑制に寄与する可能性はあり,今後の研究が望まれる.