Prediction of tumor response after preoperative chemoradiotherapy for rectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55020:Digestive surgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Shinto Eiji  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 医学教育部医学科専門課程, 准教授 (30626619)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 林 克己  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 病院 放射線科, 助教 (10532517)
高野 政志  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 産科婦人科学, 教授 (20505375)
梶原 由規  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 講師 (20753023)
中西 邦昭  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 検査部, 教授 (60523115)
関澤 明徳  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 助教 (70792670)
望月 早月  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 助教 (80365428)
上野 秀樹  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 外科学, 教授 (90597535)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords直腸癌 / 術前化学放射線療法 / 効果予測 / CD133 / CD8
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Based on immunohistochemical studies using pretreatment biopsy specimens, we previously reported that increased CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes, low tumor expression of CD133, and that of cyclooxygenase-2 (COX-2) could be useful pathological predictive biomarkers of favorable tumor response to chemoradiotherapy (CRT) for rectal cancer. In this context, we evaluate the usefullness of these biomarkers for patient selection fot CRT. Finally, our prospective study demonstrated that CD8+ tumor-infiltrating lymphocytes and tumor expressions of CD133 and COX-2 could be a useful combination of immunohistochemical biomarkers to predict tumor response after preoperative CRT in rectal cancer patients.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
直腸癌に対する術前化学放射線療法はその高い局所再発抑制効果から欧米では標準治療となっていますが、本邦ではその効果と安全性が明確でないため導入が遅れています。治療効果が予測できた場合に、効果が期待できる患者さんのみに治療を行う戦略が好ましいのですが、その予測法は確立しておりません。今回、世界でも初めて術前生検組織の免疫染色所見にて患者さんを選別し、効果の期待できる患者さんのみに治療を実施しました。結果、完全寛解率は15%から25%に上昇、効果のない患者さんの割合も減少致しました。今後、さらに発展させることで、効果の期待できる患者さんのみに同治療を実施することができると期待できます。