A novel adhesion prevention strategy using PAI-1 inhibitor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08724
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kawatsu Satoshi  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (80633685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 齋木 佳克  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50372298)
安達 理  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院非常勤講師 (30375092)
秋山 正年  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (80526450)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPAI-1 / TM5441 / 癒着 / 心臓血管外科 / 再手術 / プラスミン / 縦隔内癒着 / マクロファージ / PAI-1阻害薬 / ウサギ / 心臓手術 / 胸骨正中切開 / 癒着予防 / PAI-1阻害化合物 / 植え込み型補助人工心臓 / 心臓移植
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A postsurgical adhesion reduction strategy remains unestablished. One of the mechanisms of intrapericardial adhesion formation is fibrin accumulation on damaged pericardial layers. Plasminogen activator inhibitor-1(PAI-1), a serine protease inhibitor, is involved in numerous process including fibrin accumulation and fibrosis. In this study we aimed to prove adhesion reduction effect of PAI-1 inhibition using rabbit pericardial adhesion model. PAI-1 antagonist TM5441 was administered to rabbit pericardial adhesion models and adhesions were evaluated four weeks after surgery.TM5441 attenuates adhesions in the inner part of the pericardial sacs in rabbit models. Anterior mediastinum adhesion was not improved by TM5441. There were no adverse events. Combining trans-amino-methyl-cyclohexane-carboxylic acid and TM5441 reduces the adhesion reduction effect of TM5441. This shows plasminogen activation inhibition by tranexamic acid blocks plasminogen activation by t-PA activated by TM5441.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
現在心臓血管外科手術後の再手術は増加している。再手術の際には心臓周囲の癒着剥離操作が必要となり、大血管や心臓損傷のリスクが上昇する。しかし未だ確立された癒着予防法は存在しない。現在は心臓損傷予防のためシート状の代用心膜を留置する手法が中心であるが、かえって癒着を増強させるリスクや感染の問題がある。そこで本研究では癒着の形成過程を阻害する薬剤の全身投与という、これまでになかった形での癒着の改善を目指し、動物実験でその効果を示し、今後臨床応用に向けてさらに研究を進めていく予定である。