Effect of sympathetic nerve activity on heart rate response before and after open heart surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08726
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Doi Kiyoshi  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (40305579)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords自律神経活性 / 心拍変動解析 / 経皮的耳介迷走神経刺激 / 心拍応答 / 心肺運動負荷試験 / 開心術 / 交感神経活性 / 心臓手術 / 運動負荷試験 / 僧帽弁形成術 / 骨格筋支配交感神経活性 / 運動耐用能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As a method for evaluating autonomic nervous system activity, we developed a method using a new, non-invasive, selective stimulation method of the parasympathetic nervous system called transcutaneous auricular vagus nerve stimulation, which has been the focus of much attention recently. In this method, stimulation by transcutaneous auricular vagus nerve stimulation and evaluation using heart rate variability analysis showed that the HF component, an index of parasympathetic activity, was activated during stimulation compared to resting conditions, but tended to be suppressed by the cessation of stimulation during recovery, although this was not significant. The LF/HF ratio, an index of sympathetic activity, was suppressed during stimulation compared to the resting state, and a rebound response was observed during recovery, in which the LF/HF ratio was significantly more activated by the cessation of stimulation than at rest.
Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の自律神経活性の評価として1)123I-MIBI心筋シンチグラフィー、2)心拍変動解析、3)骨格筋支配交感神経活性、4)血中カテコラミン量測定などが用いられてきたが、侵襲が大きい、あるいは再現性に乏しいなどの問題点があった。我々の新しい評価法は、従来用いられてきた心拍変動解析に経皮的耳介迷走神経刺激法という負荷をかけることによって、非常に再現性を高めることが可能となった。この方法によって、自律神経活性の研究がさらに発展すると期待される。