Differences Between Patients with and without Atherosclerosis in Expression Levels of Inflammatory Mediators in the Adipose Tissue Around the Coronary Artery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI TOMOAKI  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (80402709)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords血管周囲脂肪組織 / 血管周囲脂肪 / 炎症性サイトカイン / インターロイキン / サイトカイン / 炎症細胞 / 動脈硬化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
(CAD group) and 17 patients who underwent elective mitral valve surgery (non-CAD group) between January 2017 and March 2018. The adipose tissue was harvested from three sites: the ascending aorta (AO), subcutaneous fat (SC), and pericoronary artery (CO) for the measurement of the expression levels of interleukin (IL)-1β, IL-6, IL-10, tumor necrosis factor (TNF)-α, interferon (INF)-γ, and arginase (Arg)-1. In both the non-CAD and CAD groups, the expression levels of all mediators, except Agr-1, which showed a tendency to have higher levels in the SC than in the AO and CO, tended to upregulate in the AO than in the SC and CO. The CAD group had higher values of almost all mediators, except Arg-1. Most importantly, the expression levels of IL-1β, IL-6, and IL-10 in the coronary artery were significantly higher in the CAD group. The expression levels of inflammatory mediators in the pericoronary adipose tissue were significantly higher in the CAD than in the non-CAD group.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
(1)非動脈硬化疾患の弁膜症症例と、動脈硬化疾患の冠動脈バイパス術症例(糖尿病症例と非糖尿病症例とを区分)で採取した冠動脈周囲脂肪組織を比較して、炎症細胞の集積様式と各種サイトカインの産生・分泌量の違いを定量する。また、これまでに報告されていないサイトカインの探索と同定を行う。この探索と同定には、胸部大動脈周囲、内胸動脈周囲、胃大網動脈周囲、皮下などから採取した脂肪組織より分泌されるサイトカインも参考にする。これにより、まず、動脈硬化冠動脈周囲の脂肪組織の特性を明らかにする。