| Project/Area Number |
18K08737
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
| Research Institution | Kochi University |
Principal Investigator |
Orihashi Kazumasa 高知大学, 教育研究部医療学系臨床医学部門, 教授 (70204295)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
| Keywords | 低侵襲手術 / 超音波法 / 3Dエコー / 心臓手術 / 超音波装置 / 超音波 / 外科手術 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
As the first step toward "cardiac surgery in beating heart", it is essential to develop surgical instruments suitable for visualization by three-dimensional echocardiography. Currently used metal instruments are not suitable for this purpose because of partially invisible portion and/or marked artifacts. The current study was done to solve this problem. "Smooth surface" which has been considered to be proper condition for surgical instruments is not suitable for the above purpose because of difficult visualization and marked noise on images. This study has clarified that rather "textured surface" or plastic material is better visualized with much less artifact. In addition, it is necessary to develop specially devised stereoscopic glasses of 3D echo images.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
開胸し体外循環を用いて心停止で行う通常の心臓手術には耐えることができない高齢者やフレイルの患者さんにとって、心臓を止めることなく心臓内の修復ができる治療がこれから必要になると考えられる。一方でカテーテル治療は次第に進歩しつつあるが、まだできる操作はかなり限られており、この二者のギャップはまだ広いといわざるを得ない。 本研究は、このギャップを少しでも埋めるために、開胸手術で用いるきめ細かい手術操作と心臓を止めないカテーテル操作の低侵襲性を併せ持つ治療を創り出すための基礎研究である。今回の研究結果により、このプロジェクトが一歩前進した。