Study on novel and simple methods of creating 3D heart models for treatment simulation of congenital heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08743
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionJichi Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kataoka Koichi  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30379771)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 河田 政明  自治医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (30177703)
鈴木 峻  自治医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00625379)
関 満  自治医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (20822357)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords先天性心疾患 / シミュレーション / 心臓模型 / 3Dプリント / CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2014, we devised a simple and new method to create a three-dimensional (3D) heart model from patient data using a commercially available personal 3D printer. Using this method, from January 2015 to December 2021, we created 3D heart models from the patient's CT image data and evaluated their usefulness for simulations of surgical and/or catheter interventions. Due to the transfer of researchers and the influences of COVID-19 pandemic, the research plan tended to be delayed. We are currently writing a paper based on the final conclusion that simulations using this model are effective. At present, we are in the process of writing a paper based on the evaluation that the simulations using these models are very useful. We have presented some of the results of this research at academic conferences such as the Japanese Society of Pediatric Cardiology and Cardiac Surgery.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
先天性心疾患の患者ごとに作製した模型を用いて手術やカテーテル治療のシミュレーションができれば、治療成績は格段に向上すると考えられる。模型の作製は,従来専門業者に委託するしかなく高額でもあり、日常診療への応用・普及はほとんど進んでいない。本研究によって,手術やカテーテル治療のシミュレーションに有用な精確性を有し、かつ安価な中空立体心臓模型を,自施設で簡便に作製できるシステムが確立した。本研究の成果は,先天性心疾患に対する外科手術およびカテーテル治療の成績の向上につながる.本研究は,最新の3Dプリント技術の実臨床への応用という学術的意義を有するとともに,医療経済面での寄与という社会的意義も有する.