Multiple electrical atrial mapping system made from 3D printer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08744
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Nitta Takashi  日本医科大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究生 (40256954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣本 敦之  日本医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80465327)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心房 / 心外膜 / 三次元 / 3次元 / 心房細動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The material of the electrode patch and the sterility method were selected. As a material, we examined a material suitable for 3D printer processing, which does not change the shape, strength, and elasticity by normal sterilization treatment. We made a prototype patch using UV (ultraviolet) curable resin with a unique coating (urethane resin) on the multi-material laminate of a 3D printer, sterilized with ethylene oxide gas and autoclave, and sterilized in shape, strength, elasticity, etc. We examined the changes in. Ethylene oxide gas sterilization showed no change in appearance, but autoclave showed discoloration. Based on the above, it was decided to use UV curable resin as the material for the electrode patch and to adopt ethylene oxide gas sterilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
患者の術前のCTあるいはMRI画像から心房形態の3次元構築を行い、3Dプリンターを用いて個々の患者の心房の形態にあった個体別3D心房多極電極を作製し、その電極を用いた心房マッピングを行うことにより、より正確な心房興奮伝播の解析を可能にする事である。さらに従来のマッピング電極ではなし得なかった左右心房を跨ぐ形で電極を配置することにより左右心房間伝導の正確な検討が可能となる。