Effects of perivascular tissue on endothelial function of internal thoracic artery in CABG
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08752
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Iino Kenji  金沢大学, 附属病院, 講師 (60595453)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 竹村 博文  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (20242521)
多久和 陽  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (60171592)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords冠動脈バイパス術 / 血管内皮 / 内皮機能 / 一酸化窒素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated whether perivascular tissue of internal thoracic artery affects the endothelial function in patients with CABG. We measured the nitric oxide, CGMP, endothelin derived by endothelium using immunoassay by comparing harvesting techniques (skeletonization vs pedicle). The plasma concentration of cGMP in pedicle group tends to be higher and the concentration of endothelin in pedicle group was lower than ones in skeletonization group. Perivascular tissue may affect the production of cGMP and ET which leads to long term graft patency.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Pedicle法による内胸動脈採取法は内皮機能の温存に優れている可能性が示唆された。グラフトの内皮機能温存という課題を解決し、より良い採取法が明らかととなり、内胸動脈の長期開存率、CABGの長期成績をさらに向上することができる。