Experimental study of cardiac regeneration therapy using adipose-derived stem cell sheets
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Motonobu  鳥取大学, 医学部, 教授 (90291442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 嘉伸  鳥取大学, 医学部, 准教授 (80335538)
原田 真吾  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (80529420)
岸本 祐一郎  鳥取大学, 医学部, 助教 (20623911)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 虚血性心筋症 / 細胞シート / 脂肪細胞由来幹細胞 / 再生治療 / 脂肪幹細胞 / 心筋細胞シート / 心筋再生治療 / 重症心不全 / 再生細胞シート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adipose-derived stem cells (ADSC) are a source of regenerative cells available for autologous transplantation to hearts. We compared protective actions of ADSC sheets on rat myocardial infarction (MI) in conparison with those of skeletal myoblast cell sheets. ADSC sheets secreted higher concentrations of angiogenic factors (HGF, VEGF, and bFGF) than those of myoblast cell sheets. Like myoblast cell sheets, ADSC sheets improved cardiac function and decreased the plasma level of ANP in rat MI hearts. ADSC sheets restored cardiac remodeling characterized by fibrosis, cardiac hypertrophy and impaired angiogenesis, which was associated with increased in angiogenic factors. These results indicated that ADSC sheets improved cardiac function and remodeling of MI Hearts mediated by their paracrine action and this improvement was comparable to those by myoblast cell sheets.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
社会の高齢化に伴い、心筋梗塞による虚血性心不全の患者数は増加傾向にある。しかしながら、その治療法は限られている。この脂肪細胞由来幹細胞を用いた再生細胞シートは、腹部などの脂肪から作成することが可能であり、低侵襲かつ比較的簡単に作成可能である。これを用いた再生細胞シートは、現在、保険適用となっている骨格筋芽細胞シートよりも、簡便に作成できる可能性があり、臨床応用も期待できる。