Impact of integrin on the development of aortic dissection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08758
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55030:Cardiovascular surgery-related
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
MIYOSHI Toru  岡山大学, 大学病院, 講師 (70444651)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中村 一文  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 准教授 (10335630)
米澤 朋子  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 助教 (30304299)
吉田 賢司  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 講師 (70532761)
伊藤 浩  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (90446047)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords大動脈解離 / インテグリン / アンジオテンシン / 細胞外マトリックス / 胸部大動脈解離 / α1インテグリン / 血管平滑筋細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 腹部大動脈瘤 / マイクロアレイ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For animal experiments, aortic dissection model was made by subcutaneous infusion of lysyl oxidase inhibitor and angiotensin II. The incidence of aortic dissection in integrin α1 Knockout (Itga1KO) mice was significantly reduced compared with control mice. These results suggests that Itga1 play an important role in the development of aortic dissection. Next, the differences in mRNA expressions between Itga1 KO mice and control mice of aortic dissection model were evaluated by real-time quantitative PCR. The mRNA expressions of inflammatory genes and matrix matrix metalloproteinase in Itga1 KO mice were significantly lower than those in control mice. Taken together, Itga1 may be crucial for the development of aortic dissection.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
胸部大動脈解離は大動脈中膜が突然破断する疾患であるが、その病態はほとんど解明されていない。そのため、その解離の予測は困難であり、いったん発症すると高い致命率となる。血管の中膜には血管平滑筋細胞、線維芽細胞があるが、その強度の維持にはエラスチンをはじめとする細胞外マトリックスが重要な役割を果たす。細胞はインテグリンを細胞外マトリックスと繋がり、活性化や抑制の制御を受けることが知られている。本研究で、マウスモデルではα1インテグリンの欠損が大動脈解離発症を抑制することが示された。インテグリンを介した大動脈解離発症抑制の新たな治療戦略に寄与する可能性が示唆された。