Elucidation of the role of RNA-modifying enzymes in anticancer drug-resistant non-small cell lung cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08784
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Toshiki  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50457305)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 上田 和弘  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (90420520)
上野 耕司  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30736070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗癌剤抵抗性 / RNA修飾 / 非小細胞肺癌 / RNA修飾酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Anti-cancer drug-resistant is a major problem in the treatment of lung cancer. Therefore, we focused on anticancer drug resistance and RNA modification. An anti-cancer drug-resistant LLC cell line against docetaxel and pemetrexed was established. Subsequently, when the expression of RNA modifying enzymes in the LLC cell line and the anticancer drug resistant LLC cell line was analyzed, the gene expression of a plurality of RNA modifying enzymes was changed depending on the presence or absence of anticancer drug resistance. Furthermore, the expression level of RNA-modifying enzyme increased as the administration period of the anti-cancer drug increased, suggesting that there is some relationship between RNA-modifying enzyme and anti-cancer drug resistance. We will continue our research with the aim of identifying RNA-modifying enzymes that are truly involved in the acquisition of anti-cancer drug resistance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、非小細胞肺癌におけるドセタキセルおよびペメトレキセドの耐性メカニズムを、mRNAのRNA修飾の観点から解明することである。本研究によりRNA修飾酵素と抗癌剤抵抗性との関係性が明らかになった。将来的な臨床応用として、RNA修飾酵素の発現が抗癌剤感受性のマーカーとなる可能性があること、また、RNA修飾酵素を標的とした薬剤の開発により抗癌剤抵抗性を喪失させることが可能となるといったことが挙げられる。