Detection of early lung cancer using expression of microRNA in urinary exosomes according to smoking status
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ishikawa Shigemi  国際医療福祉大学, 医学部, 教授 (60232253)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 高後 裕  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (10133183)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordslung cancer / screening / micro RNA / exosome / smoking / lung cancer screening / microRNA / 肺がん / 早期発見
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Purpose] We isolated urinary exosomes as a screening source for lung cancer (LC) and measured both expression of miroRNAs (miRs) and matrix metalloproteinase-1 (MMP-1). [Methods] Thirty-five LC patients and 40 healthy controls provided the first urines in the morning. The expression of miR21, miR-486-5p and the expression of MMP-1/CD 63 in urinary exosomes were measured by qRT-PCR and Western blotting, respectively. [Results] The mean expression levels of miR-486-5p in male LC patients showed significantly higher those of male healthy controls. Whereas that in female LC patients showed lower those of female healthy controls. The expression ratio of MMP-1/CD63 in 35 LC patients was significantly higher compared with those in 40 healthy controls.
[Conclusion] Combined expression of miR-486-5p and MMP-1/CD63 in urinary exosomes suggested the great advantage for non-smoker females to detect early stage adenocarcinoma.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究成果の最たる点は、より簡便に採取できる尿のexosome解析から肺がん早期発見に寄与する知見を得た点である。尿中exosomeに含まれるmicroRNAsとしてmiR-21、miR-486-5pを、oncogeneとしてmatrix metalloproteinase (MMP)-1を検討し、うちmiR-486-5pが女性肺癌で、MMP-1は非喫煙者肺がんで、早期発見に資する結果が得られた。昨今、増加傾向を示す非喫煙者、および女性肺癌の早期発見に役立つ可能性を示したと言える。