Autologous tissue-engineered trachea for clinical application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08803
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55040:Respiratory surgery-related
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA KOJI  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (40288155)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 丸島 秀樹  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30338941)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords再生気管 / バイオ気管 / 気道再建 / 気管移植 / 培養軟骨 / 生分解性ポリマー / 組織工学 / 再生軟骨 / 軟骨細胞 / 軟骨再生 / 呼吸器領域の再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated the feasibility of creating the cartilage of he trachea using over 80 year-old human chondrocyte ( 8 patients) in nude mouse model. Dog study was designed to evaluate the ability on autologous tissue-engineered trachea shaped in a helix to form the structural component of he functional trachea replacement. In the result, the gross morphology of the tissue-engineered trachea was white, shiny and hard tissue. However, cartilage content of the tissue was less than 10% of the tissue-engineered trachea.
In future study, we will investigate the use of immunosuppressive therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
自己細胞を用いた再生気管の移植実験で国内外から高い評価を受けてきた研究代表者らは、本研究において65歳以上の患者の摘出肺の気管支断端より軟骨を採取し、酵素処理にて単離した軟骨細胞の培養条件を明らかにした。肺癌術後の高齢者からの軟骨細胞を用いて再生軟骨が作製されたことは、多くの患者を救える可能性があり、その社会的意義は以上に高いと考えられる。
イヌを用いた実験では、PGAシートに自己軟骨細胞が生着し、ヌードマウスモデルにおいて硬度のある再生軟骨が作製できた。このことは、移植時の条件を改善すれば、すでに使用されているPGAシートを用いることによって、臨床応用への承認時間の短縮に繋がる。