Exploring Postoperative Outcome-Oriented Anesthesia: A Guidepost to Smooth Perioperative Management with Endogenous Sleep-Wake related Substances
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Kushikata Tetsuya  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 准教授 (80250603)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 廣田 和美  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20238413)
二階堂 義和  弘前大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (50613478)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords麻酔 / 睡眠 / 覚醒 / オレキシン / 術後アウトカム / 全身麻酔 / 睡眠障害 / 内因性睡眠関連物質 / 周術期管理 / 内因性睡眠物質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aging of the population, the increase in the number of patients with more indications for surgery, and the diversification of pathological conditions have resulted in a significant increase in risk. In addition, social demands for shorter hospital stays and reduced medical costs are also increasing. Under these circumstances, anesthesiology is required to reconcile the conflicting factors of safety, comfort, and economy. For this reason, the idea that appropriate perioperative management contributes to improved patient outcomes (ERAS) has been proposed. This study suggests that endogenous sleep-waking substances such as orexin may improve post-anesthesia sleep disturbances and perioperative pathophysiological conditions. Moreover, endogenous sleep-wake related substances may be involved in mechanisms of anesthesia and analgesia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
高齢化,手術適応の拡大に伴う症例数の増加、病態の多様化、入院日数の短縮、医療費削減などの社会的要請が益々高まっている近年、麻酔科学には安全性、快適性、経済性という相反する因子を調和させ、社会的要請に応えることが求められている。生体が内在する内因性睡眠覚醒関連物質オレキシンなどは抗炎症作用、抗うつ作用などを有する。生体リズムを整える内因性機構は平成29年度のノーベル賞受賞となった体内時計をはじめ、生体の機能維持に注目されている。これらの物質を用いて上記の課題の解決を可能な限り副作用が少なく解決する方法の確立を目指し、麻酔科学の発展に寄与するとともに、得られた知見を社会に還元する意義を有する。