Project/Area Number |
18K08810
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research Institution | Niigata University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2022-01-04 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ケタミン / 誘発電位 / 脊髄 / パッチクランプ / 脊髄後角 / 運動誘発電位 / 神経モニタリング / 運藤誘発電位 / 麻酔 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
全身麻酔薬がどこに作用するか、未だ明確ではない。静脈麻酔薬のケタミンは、麻酔作用とともに痛みや抑うつ症状を改善する。この作用は、主にグルタミン酸受容体に対する抑制作用から説明されてきたが、脊髄での作用は明らかにされていない。本研究では、臨床研究、および基礎研究の両面から、ケタミンの脊髄における作用について解明することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ketamine had been believed to have little effect on amplitude of motor-evoked potential. However, our double blinded, randomized, placebo-controlled trial demonstrated that a bolus administration of ketamine (1 mg/kg) reduced the amplitude of MEP. Next,I tried to show the mechanism how ketamine reduce the amplitude of evoked potential. A patch clamp recording from spinal dorsal horn neurons of rat showed that bath-application of ketamine reduced the amplitude of NMDA-induced current. However, ketamine did not affect the frequency and amplitude of spontaneous excitatorry postsynaptic current, These results indicate that ketamine in a clinical dose may not affect synaptic transmission in spinal dorsal horn.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
ケタミンは鎮静作用と鎮痛作用を併せ持つ。術中の運動機能モニタリングに運動誘発電位が用いられているが、運動誘発電位には影響を与えない薬剤とされてきた。しかし、我々はケタミンが運動誘発電位を抑制することを臨床研究によって証明した。 ケタミンには鎮痛作用があるが、痛み感覚の中継場所である脊髄後角ニューロンに対し、どのような作用があるかわかっていなかった。ラットの脊髄を用いた実験により、ケタミンはグルタミン酸受容体を抑制する一方で、シナプス伝達機構には大きな影響を与えないことが分かった。