The response of cerebral arterioles to acute hyperglycemia under anesthesia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08812
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Fukuoka Naokazu  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (00402181)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordscerebrovascular / hyperglycemia / desflurane / sevoflurane / propofol / hypercapnia / プロポフォール / デスフルラン / 脳血管内皮機能 / アセチルコリン / 高血糖 / 麻酔薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
As for desflurane, sevoflurane which were usually used as inhalational anesthetic in the everyday general anesthesia, the cerebrovascular reactivity to change of the arterial blood partial pressure of carbon dioxide was equal to 0.5 minimum alveolar concentration (MAC)under the dosage condition of 1MAC together. MAC is alveolus minimum density, which is the standard of the dose of the inhalational anesthetic. In acute hyperglycemia, as for the reactivity to cerebrovascular vessels of the acetylcholine, propofol was maintained than desflurane, sevoflurane. The acetylcholine acts on a cerebrovascular vessels with the normalcy and has vasodilatation action. Propofol is intravenous anesthetic used every day. Above, two points are results of research.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
“血糖値スパイク”という空腹時血糖と食後血糖値の差が大きいことが脳・心血管障害のリスク因子として注目を集めており、急性高血糖は脳心血管内皮機能障害を増強することが推測されている。また、高血糖状態では活性酸素や、それに由来するフリーラジカルによって酸化ストレスの亢進が起こることが広く知られている。脳卒中で緊急手術を受ける多くの患者は急性高血糖を生じ、更に血腫・浮腫によって頭蓋内圧亢進症状をきたしていている。このような患者に対する全身麻酔薬の選択材料に今回の研究成果の意義があり、プロポフォール麻酔の方が有益な可能性があることが示された。