Elucidation of the effect of anesthetics on ion channels using the CBB method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08850
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
Yuka Matsuki  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (10464083)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords脂質二重膜 / イオンチャネル / CBB
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Using the CBB method, we established a method of single-molecule current recording of KcsA channels. In addition, in order to establish a method of spraying drugs from oil, we tried capsaicin, which is easily soluble in oil and affects channels. Administration of capsaicin dose-dependently inhibited KcsA channel activity. In a similar manner, sevoflurane was also administered to examine the effects on channels. Since sevoflurane is volatile, the hexadecane containing sevoflurane filled in the pipette was covered with nanopure water to prevent volatilization from the spray pipette. High concentrations of sevoflurane often disrupted the lipid bilayer, but tended to close the KcsA channel.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
従来の方法では、薬物を投与する場合に液相しか外界と交通がないため液相から薬物を投与しなければならなかった。そのため、揮発性麻酔薬の実験でも、水溶液中でバブリングにより膜やチャネルに麻酔薬を到達させており、間接的な投与法であった。しかし、CBB法は、二重膜を形成している油相が外界と交通しているため、バブリングなどを用いず油相に溶かした薬物を直接投与できる。このことは、膜に対する薬物の直接的な濃度を知ることができる。