The impact of intraoperative anesthetics on immune suppression and prognosis in lung cancer patients.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
KAWAGOE IZUMI  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (10445520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 茂亮  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 特命教授 (30582209)
河内山 宰  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (30821722)
福田 征孝  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (80822296)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords免疫抑制 / 肺がん / 肺がん手術 / 麻酔薬 / 肺癌手術 / プロポフォール / セボフルラン / デスフルラン / 免疫老化 / 手術 / 白血球 / サイトカイン / 予後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The results of this study, which reveal the degree of immunosuppression in sevoflurane, desflurane, and propofol in lung cancer surgery in patients with lung cancer, show that sevoflurane and propofol The results reveal that sevoflurane and propofol may be immunosuppressive via different mechanisms.
Propofol decreased CD8 and sevoflurane increased suppressive T cells; there was no change in PD-1 in the three agents. The results suggest that desflurane has a low immunosuppressive potential. The results suggest that desflurane is unlikely to be immunosuppressive. This work was awarded an outstanding abstract at the 67th Annual Meeting of the Japanese Society of Anesthesiologists (Kobe, WEB) in 2020. Published in Journal of Thoracic Disease (IF: 2.895) Propofol decreases CD8+ T cells and sevoflurane increases regulatory T cells after lung cancer resection: a randomized controlled trial. J Thorac Dis 2021;13(9):5430-5438.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺がん患者の肺がん手術において、デスフルランが免疫抑制の可能性が低いことが示唆された。更に、免疫抑制に関する他のパラメーターに関しても詳細な研究が必要であるが、将来的には肺がん患者の術中麻酔薬選択の指標の一つになりうる。