Investigation of the mechanisms of Nav1.9 inhibition aimed at development of selective Nav1.9 inhibitor for chronic pain
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55050:Anesthesiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
Horishita Takafumi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40369070)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性疼痛 / 電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル / 新たな鎮痛薬開発 / Nav1.9 / 新たな鎮痛薬 / Nav1.9抑制機序 / 選択的Nav1.9阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We planed the experiments that will elucidate the mechanisms underlying Nav1.9 inhibition to contribute development of selective Nav1.9 inhibitor for refractory chronic pain, however, we failed to express Nav1.9 in Xenopus oocytes for analysis. Therefore, we investigated the effects of some drugs that can be novel analgesics on the other sodium channel alpha subunits, using electrophysiological technique. We found that psychotropic drug, chlorpromazine, antitussive drug, carbetapentane and benzonatate inhibit the function of sodium channel alpha subunits that express in neuronal tissue including Nav1.2, Nav1.3, Nav1.6, Nav1.7, Nav1.8, dose-dependently. These results would indicate the possibility that these drugs will be novel analgesics for refractory chronic pain.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
炎症性疼痛や神経障害性疼痛を成因とする慢性疼痛は治療困難な例が多く、有効な鎮痛薬を開発すべく慢性疼痛の病態について研究が進められてきたが、未だ開発には至っていない。電位依存性ナトリウムチャネル(Nav)は慢性疼痛発生機序に重要な役割を持つことが示されており、向精神薬クロルプロマジンや鎮咳薬カルベタペンテン、ベンゾナテートが神経系に発現するNavサブユニット機能を抑制するという今回の発見は、これら薬物が難治性慢性疼痛に対する新たな鎮痛薬になり得る可能性を示唆している。