Impact of acute hemodynamic changes on cognition in elderly patients with subarachnoid hemorrhage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionAkita Cerebrospinal and Cardiovascular Center (2022)
Tohoku University (2018-2021)
Principal Investigator
Mutoh Tatsushi  秋田県立循環器・脳脊髄センター(研究所), 脳卒中治療学研究部, 研究部長 (80462472)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsくも膜下出血 / 脳循環動態 / 心肺合併症 / 高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Early brain injury (EBI) is closely linked to the development of delayed cerebral ischemia and poor outcomes after aneurysmal subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH). This in vivo study aimed to evaluate the hemodynamic effect induced by SAH on congitive dunction, using a mouse model of SAH created by filament perforation method. We found post-event treatment with several drugs (e.g.,neurotropin) could be protective against EBI, lowering the incidence of ischemia and improving some motor and neurocognitive functions after SAH.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の目的は、高齢者におけるSAHの超急性期における脳循環動態に着目した病態の解明と、予後改善に向けた有効な神経集中治療法の確立である。こうした老化に伴う病態が、SAH後のEBIや予後に及ぼす影響については未だ明らかにされておらず、高齢者SAHにおける治療後の機能回復の戦略を立てる上でも学術的に有益である。神経集中治療の観点から、認知機能・手段的生活機能を最終予後に見据えた研究結果は、高齢者におけるくも膜下出血患者の予後改善と治療費の軽減に直結する点においても、意義のある研究と考えられた。