The effect of enteral nutrient in intestinal environment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08884
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Takahiro Yoshida  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (40452148)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (30402176)
竹村 元三  朝日大学, 歯学部, 教授 (40283311)
宮崎 渚  朝日大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (50550141)
鈴木 浩大  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80724583)
長屋 聡一郎  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60444311)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords経腸栄養 / グリコカリックス / 腸管粘膜バリア / 血管内皮障害 / 腸粘膜バリア / 腸内環境
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is reported that the enteral nutrient has beneficial effect in critical ill patients. However it is unknown the influence for intestinal glycocalyx. The enteral nutrient (Meiji Main) start 48 hours after LPS injection. Although the whole of intestinum is covered the glycocalyx in normal mice, the intestinum glytcacolyx is injured 48 hours after LPS injection. the immunofluorecsence staining of ki67 revealed that ki67 positive cells is more in enteral nutrient mice compared with normal feeding mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年、敗血症をはじめとする集中治療を要する急性期重症患者に対してヨーロッパ静脈経腸栄養学会 (ESPEN) と、アメリカ静脈経腸栄養学会 (ASPEN) /集中治療学会 (SCCM)が急性期栄養ガイドラインを発表し早期経腸栄養の有効性が広く認識されてきているものの、基礎的な裏付けが未だに不十分である。本研究により経腸栄養剤の効果が基礎的に証明されれば、社会的な意義は大きい。