Vascular endothelial dysfunction and their treatments in heat stroke
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08885
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
NAKAJIMA YOSHIKI  浜松医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00252198)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords熱中症 / 血管内皮 / シンデカン / 水素 / ラット / 血管内皮グリコカリックス / 水素ガス / エンドトキシン / 熱中症性ショック / デクスメデトミジン / 血管内皮障害 / グリコカリックス / シンデカン-1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In recent years, global warming and its countermeasures have been discussed on a global scale. The number of heat stroke patients is increasing year by year in Japan as well. Especially for severe heat stroke, there is currently only symptomatic treatment in the intensive care unit, and the mortality is high, so the search for an effective treatment is an urgent issue.
We have previously developed a rat heat stroke model and reported that vascular endothelial damage was one of the causes leading to organ failure, and that electron microscopic images in heat stroke were similar to these in sepsis. Furthermore, it was shown that vascular endothelial damage was suppressed by dexmedetomidine, which is used for sedation in the intensive care unit.
In this study, although the mechanism has not been clarified yet, it was confirmed that hydrogen gas has an effect of suppressing vascular endothelial damage. We obtained results that led to the development of new treatments for heat stroke.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
年々増加する熱中症患者に対する有効な治療法を開発することは一時的な症状の緩和だけでなく、その後のQOLにも大きな影響を及ぼす。熱中症は高齢者にも重篤な症状をもたらすだけでなく、炎天下のスポーツや車内の滞在時でも発症するため若年者にも影響が大きい。
我々の講座における熱中症に対する研究成果は有効な治療法の確立に役立つ可能性があり、また新しい適応にも道を開くものである。