The elucidation and pathophyological function of endothelial micro particles in sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08907
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Saito Koji  東北大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (10359515)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 充啓  東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (00396483)
武井 祐介  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80822890)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsマイクロパーティクル / 敗血症 / 内皮傷害 / 血管透過性 / 血管内皮傷害 / 細胞外小胞 / 内皮微小粒子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory stimulation to human umbilical vein endothelial cells (HUVECs) increased EMPs in a concentration-dependent manner. The circulating EMPs in patients with sepsis were significantly increased compared to non-septic patients, reflecting vascular endothelial injury. In addition, PECAM + EMPs and VE-cadherin + EMPs were significantly increased in septic shock patients compared to septic patients. When vascular permeability is changed to HUVECs by permeability modifying agents, PECAM + EMPs and VE-cadherin + EMPs were consistent with changes in vascular permeability and their release was altered, so that PECAM + EMPs and VE-cadherin + EMPs might be novel indicators of vascular permeability in sepsis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症において血管内皮傷害は、病態形成に積極的に関与し、かつ血管内皮傷害は臓器傷害の主因となる。本課題により、内皮由来微小粒子(EMPs)は敗血症の血管内皮傷害マーカーとなり得ることをが示された。特にPECAM+EMPsやVE-cadherin+EMPsは、敗血症での血管透過性亢進の指標にもなり得るもので、今後の敗血症の新たな病態マーカーとなり得るものである。