Recombinant thrombomodulin protects against LPS-induced endothelial glycocalyx injury via increasing glycocalyx synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08914
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kodai  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 特任准教授 (80724583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡田 英志  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (30402176)
長屋 聡一郎  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60444311)
土井 智章  富山大学, 学術研究部医学系, 教授 (00444307)
Project Period (FY) 2022-01-04 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords血管内皮グリコカリックス / 血管内皮障害 / リコンビナントトロンボモジュリン / 敗血症 / グリコカリックス / 血管内皮傷害
Outline of Research at the Start
感染症をはじめとしてあらゆる疾患で、重篤となると全身の血管が傷害され、その結果として様々な合併症が生じます。血管傷害とはその内腔の傷害、とりわけその表面を覆うグリコカリックス傷害であると言われていますが、まだ十分にわかっていません。本研究では、その傷害を抑制、さらに回復する可能性をもつリコンビナントロンボモジュリンの治療効果を明らかにし、これまでにない新しい治療法の開発をすることを目的としています。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe sepsis leads to multiple organ failure and after that death. One of the causes is endothelial glycocalyx injury throughout the body. It has been known that the recombinant thrombomodulin inhibits damage to the vascular endothelial glycocalyx, but this mechanism is still unclear. This study revealed that the recombinant thrombomodulin not only inhibits damage indirectly through its anti-inflammatory effect, but also has a direct glycocalyx proliferation effect, and that the proteins proliferated differ depending on the organ.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
敗血症に限らず様々な疾患で、重症化するときには血管内皮グリコカリックスの傷害が認められることが指摘されている。これまで血管内皮グリコカリックスの保護効果を抗炎症効果より説明されることはあったが、本研究のように薬剤の作用から直接的なグリコカリックスの増生効果を明らかにしたものはほとんどなく、学術的意義は大きい。また本知見はその他の疾患にも応用できる可能性があり、社会的意義も大きいと考えられる。