Effects of hyperglycemia and hyperoxia on impaired perfusion cultured vascular endothelial cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08915
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Obata Yukako  浜松医科大学, 医学部附属病院, 協定訪問共同研究員 (90432210)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords高血糖 / 活性酸素 / 血管内皮傷害 / 高酸素 / 灌流下培養 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various stresses such as ischemia-reperfusion and severe infections can cause acute glucose intolerance in the body. In perioperative management and critical care, management of blood glucose levels is said to be important for prognosis, and blood glucose management is essential for these patients. Furthermore, sustained hyperglycemia itself causes oxidative stress.
For this reason, we administered a fluorescent dye to cultured cells in the high-concentration glucose group and the normal-concentration glucose group, measured the change in fluorescence intensity with a fluorescent microscope, and compared the amount of reactive oxygen produced, but no difference was observed between the two groups under the conditions used in this study. It was considered necessary to reconsider the experimental conditions.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管内皮は炎症や虚血再灌流障害の際に重要な役割を果たし、様々なシグナル伝達を介してメディエータとして働いている。生体内では血管内に血液が流れることによりシェアーストレスがかかり、血管内皮細胞が様々な反応を起こしている。しかし今まで報告されている血管内皮細胞を用いた研究では静止モデルが使われており、灌流したものはほとんどない。我々は実際に培養開始時期から血管内皮細胞に対して灌流を行い、シェアーストレス下に生体の血管内皮に類似した細胞を作成した。今後、このモデルを更に発展させて高血糖や高酸素のストレス下での実験を実現できれば、臨床での重症病態を再現でき、病態の解明に役立つことが期待できる。