| Project/Area Number |
18K08916
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Review Section |
Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
Imai Hiroshi 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (00184804)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
川本 英嗣 三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (20577415)
島岡 要 三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (40281133)
| Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
| Keywords | wearable sensor / SOFA score / APACHE II score / ウェアラブルセンサー / SOFA / APACHEII / social network analysis / Critical care / SOFAスコア / 医療の質 / 医療従事者間コミュニケーション / 医療者間コミュニケーション / 行動科学ビッグデータ / APACHE II スコア / ICU / face to face interaction / コミュニケーションネットワークチャート / コミュニケーション可視化 / 患者重症度 / コミュニケーションハブ / 看護師 / 医療者コミュニケーション可視化システム / コミュニケーション・マップ / コミュニケーション・ネットワークチャート |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The present study sought to determine how the relationship between patient severity and length of interaction in the ICU can vary. 76 ICU staff members participated over a 4-week period, with each staff member working an average of 160 hours. 117 patients stayed in the ICU on Day 1, when the length of interaction and the SOFA score During the observation period from Day 1 to Day 10, the number of patients who stayed in the ICU gradually decreased due to discharge or death.
| Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
患者の重症度は、ICU初日と7/8日目の時間的な関連において、ICU医療従事者間の相互作用に影響を与える重要な役割を果たす可能性が示唆された。医療従事者のコミュニケーションや職場環境の改善が患者重症度に影響を与える可能性がある。