Analysis of the role of Egr-1 in renal ischemia-reperfusion injury using Egr-1 knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08924
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 55060:Emergency medicine-related
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
Arai Masatoku  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (60267127)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 秋元 敏雄  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30184112)
山田 真吏奈  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (70508621)
増野 智彦  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (00318528)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsEgr-1 / TNF-α / IL-6 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 急性腎障害 / 腎虚血再灌流障害 / TNF / PD98059 / renal tubular necrosis / 急性尿細管壊死 / acute kidney injury
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated how Egr-1 knockout mice and Egr-1 antagonist affect the renal ischemia-reperfusion injury model in mice. Results) In the Egr-1 knockout mice group and the Egr-1 antagonist group, plasma creatinine levels were significantly increased by renal ischemia-reperfusion injury as compared with the control group. TNF and IL-6 were significantly higher in the Egr-1 antagonist group than in the control group, and in HE stain, the renal tubular necrosis score and renal neutrophil score were significantly higher than those in the control group. Conclusion) It was suggested that suppression of Egr-1 expression might promote TNF, IL-6 production and neutrophil accumulation, and may exacerbate renal ischemia-reperfusion injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
腎虚血再灌流障害はAKIの重要な発生機序である。これにはサイトカインの産生が重要であり、好中球の活性化を介し血管内皮細胞障害およびアポトーシスが惹起される。転写因子の一つであるEgr-1の発現は、サイトカイン産生に関与することが示されている。マウス腎虚血再灌流障害モデルにおいて、Egr-1の腎組織中での発現は速やかに促進することが示されているが、Egr-1がAKIの病態進展において、増悪あるいは改善のいずれに関与しているかについてはこれまで明らかでなかった。本研究によって、Egr-1 KOマウスとEgr-1拮抗薬を用い、Egr-1の発現を抑制すると、AKIの病態が進展することが見出された。