Establishment of early intrauterine molecular diagnostic markers of neural tube defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08935
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TSURUBUCHI TAKAO  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70778901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 室井 愛  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10709215)
濱田 洋実  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 教授 (60261799)
八木 洋也  筑波大学, 学内共同利用施設等, その他 (70625623)
阿部 春奈 (小宮春奈)  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (10831927)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords神経管閉鎖不全症 / 母体羊水 / 母体血清 / 胎内分子診断 / メタボローム / 早期胎内分子診断 / 羊水 / 血清 / 髄膜瘤 / バイオマーカー / メタボローム解析 / 生物学的マーカー / エピジェネティック機序 / 早期胎内分子診断法の確立 / エピジェネティクマーカー / 次世代シーケンサー / 葉酸 / 血液
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our results showed any increase of sonic hedgehog and bone morphological protein-4 in the aminiotic fluids and blood samples from mothers. To detect increases of any proteins in the amniotic fluids and blood samples from mothers getting informed conscents, we underwent metabolomics study. In the neural tube defects babies bearing mothers, decreases of glycolisis and amino acid metabolomics, and increase of fatty acid and ketone bodies metabolomics, thus indicating exchanges of energy supply metabolisms from glycolitic to lipolytic ones. Moerever, we could find exchanges of excretion metabolomics from ammonia to uric acid ones. Further reserarches are mandatory in the point of differences of intrauterine nutritional characteristics between neural tube defects babies bearing mothers and healthy babies bearing mothers.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
神経管閉鎖不全症における早期胎内分子診断マーカーを確立することは、神経管閉鎖不全症のリスクを、採血で知ることができ、将来のエピジェネティック治療のためのsmall moleculesを模索することへ展開できる可能性があった。しかしながら、本研究では、目的とした、体軸マーカー(ソニックヘッジホッグ、ボーンモルフォロジカルプロテイン-4)の発現亢進が明らかでなかった。むしろ、本研究結果により、妊娠中の母体胎内環境の栄養学的観点から、神経管閉鎖不全症妊娠母体の羊水中の、アミノ酸、解糖系、尿素の発現に関して特徴的な所見をみとめた。今後は、胎内環境と神経管閉鎖不全症のリスクに関して研究していきたい.