Development and clinical application fo 4DCG for neurosurgical simulation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kin Taichi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90447392)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords脳神経外科 / 流体解析 / 4DCG / 手術シミュレーション / 血流解析 / PC-MRA / TOF-MRA / 正規化相互情報量法 / 脳血管 / 4DCG / バーチャルリアリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The researcher developed a novel method using four-dimensional computer graphics and verified its clinical usefulness. The schedule was achieved as planned and there was no delay in the research. The researcher has developed a new fusion method between phase-contrast magnetic resonance imaging and medical fusion three-dimensional computer graphics. In particular, there were remarkable results that the researcher found a method that can estimate the wall thickness of the cerebral aneurysm, and a significant difference in blood flow analysis between the ruptured group and non-ruptured group in cerebral arteriovenous malformation. Both of results were submitted to international journal.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
学術的意義としては、生体データにおけるスカラーとベクトルの位置合わせ手法を確立したことである。本法はスカラー形状とベクトルとの中心領域をレジストレーションするものであり、これは管腔構造を流れる層流の特性を反映している理論的整合性の高いものである。また、本法は医療以外のあらゆる流体解析へ応用できる可能性がある。in vivoデータと仮想データの融合方法を開発したという点でも研究意義が高い。社会的意義としては、提案手法によってこれまで不可能とされてきた複雑な形状を有する疾患への時空間的な流体解析が可能となり、病態解明、治療効果判定、および手術検討への有用性が示唆されたことである。