Elucidation of the mechanisms of hypoxic-ischemic injury on human neurons and developing of new therapeutic strategies against them.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08958
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Hospital Organization Osaka National Hospital Institute for Clinical Reserch
Principal Investigator
KANEMURA Yonehiro  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部, 部長 (80344175)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 正札 智子  独立行政法人国立病院機構大阪医療センター(臨床研究センター), 先進医療研究開発部 幹細胞医療研究室, 室長 (40450895)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsヒト神経系細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞 / ヒトiPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞 / 低酸素培養 / 虚血ストレス / ヒト神経細胞 / 低酸素ストレス / 虚血障害 / 細胞死
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanisms of hypoxic-ischemic stress on human neurons, we developed a novel culture system that can real-timely monitor both dissolved oxygen concentration in the medium and cell viability, and we validated hypoxic tolerance of human iPS cells-derived neural progenitor cells (iPSC-NPCs) using this system. iPSC-NPCs were well tolerant in ultra-hypoxic condition less than 0.1% oxygen for 8 hours, and subsequently their cell death was induced. In this ultimate hypoxic condition, some iPSC-NPCs were still viable and maintain their properties as NPCs. These findings suggested novel and important features of iPSC-NPCs against hypoxic-ischemic stress.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、培地中の溶存酸素濃度を経時的に取得しながらリアルタイムに細胞の生死判定を行うことが可能な培養システム(溶存酸素濃度モニタリング生細胞ライブイメージング解析システム)を開発し、このシステムを用いて超低酸素ストレス下におけるヒトiPS細胞由来神経前駆細胞の低酸素耐性能に関する新たな知見を得ることに成功した。生物種差の影響を無視できない実験動物由来神経細胞を用いた従来研究手法と異なり、ヒト神経系細胞を研究対象として、未だ有効な治療法がない脳梗塞および低酸素脳症等、低酸素・虚血ストレスで発症する神経疾患の発症メカニズム解明と新規治療法開発に寄与し得る成果であると考える。