Muse cell therapy for the cure of epileptogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08960
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Osawa Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00813693)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 中川 敦寛  東北大学, 大学病院, 特任教授 (10447162)
新妻 邦泰  東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (10643330)
西嶌 泰生  東北大学, 医学系研究科, 非常勤講師 (90816307)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywordsてんかん / Muse細胞 / 細胞治療 / オプトジェネティクス / 海馬 / けいれん / 幹細胞 / Optogenetics / Cell therapy / epilepsy / seizure model / hippocampus / status epilepticus / regenerative medicine / optogenetics / 再生医療 / 難治てんかん / 海馬光けいれんモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muse cells are naturally pluripotent stem cells that exist in living organisms, and are a promising source of cell therapy because of their characteristics of both safety and tissue repair. There are few reports of cell therapy for epilepsy, and this time we examined the possibility of Muse cell therapy for brain damage in acute seizure model. Photic stimulation using optogenetics induces acute seizure in rodent hippocampus and then Muse cells are administered 2 days after the seizure. 3 weeks later we confirmed cells with human-derived antigens: Muse cells. In the future, behavioral experiments and biochemical evaluations are expected to prove the effect of improving epileptigenicity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Muse細胞は生体に存在する自然の多能性幹細胞であり、安全性の高い細胞治療の有力なソースである。てんかんは慢性疾患であり、細胞治療の報告は少ない。今回我々は脳内急性けいれんモデルにおける脳損傷に対しMuse細胞投与し、3週間後の脳組織内に同細胞が組織学的生着することが確認された。安全性が確立されている同細胞は今後行動実験や生化学的評価の追加により、てんかん原性改善効果の証明が期待される。