Investigation of spatiotemporal characteristics of oxidative stress and neuroinflammation in mild traumatic brain injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K08986
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionNational Defense Medical College
Principal Investigator
Kawauchi Satoko  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 准教授 (20506505)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 佐藤 俊一  防衛医科大学校(医学教育部医学科進学課程及び専門課程、動物実験施設、共同利用研究施設、病院並びに防衛, 防衛医学研究センター 生体情報・治療システム研究部門, 教授 (90502906)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords軽症頭部外傷 / 頭部爆傷 / 酸化ストレス / 神経炎症 / 衝撃波 / 血液脳関門 / 活性化アストロサイト / 軽傷頭部外傷 / パーオキシナイトライト / 一酸化窒素 / 免疫組織化学染色 / 拡延性脱分極
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the pathophysiology and mechanisms of mild blast-induced traumatic brain injury, we performed analysis of spatiotemporal characteristics of oxidative stress and neuroinflammation in a rat model using our unique technique to generate a shock wave (SW). At Day 1 and Day 3 post-SW-exposure (in super acute phase), generations of highly-toxic reactive oxygen species associated with nitric oxide and lipid peroxidation were observed in the almost entire cortex. Results suggested that these were associated with neuroinflammation. Administration of antioxidants could be one of the potential therapeutic approach, for which further study is required to verify the efficacy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年爆弾テロの多発により,爆発衝撃波に起因する特異な脳損傷(頭部外傷)が世界的に増加し,とりわけ米国を中心に社会問題となっている。本研究は,衝撃波が脳に及ぼす影響(脳損傷メカニズム)の一端を明らかにしたものであり,その成果は同疾患の医学的対処法の確立や,防護技術開発に必要な基礎データを提供し,国民の安心・安全につながるものと期待される。本研究で用いたレーザーによる衝撃波発生法は,他の衝撃波源では困難な衝撃波曝露時の現象のリアルタイム観察を可能とする特徴を有し,独自性の高いデータを提供する。