Elucidation of control mechanism of Survivin expression by extracellular exosome and its application to therapy / diagnosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56010:Neurosurgery-related
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Saito Taiichi  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (40457247)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 岡本 沙織  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20746763)
濱 聖司  広島大学, 医系科学研究科(医), 研究員 (40397980)
村垣 善浩  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 客員教授 (70210028)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsSurvivin / Nestin / Glioma / 血清濃度 / バイオマーカー / Vimentin / エクソソーム / 悪性グリオーマ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured and compared nestin concentrations in the sera of glioma cases (WHO grade 2-4) and healthy adult volunteers using the ELISA method. Preoperative serum nestin levels in patients with grade 4 malignant glioma averaged 1.04 ng/ml (0.0-10.0) compared with 0.15 ng/ml (0-0.90) in healthy adult volunteers, which was statistically significant (p < 0.05). In the ROC analysis that discriminates grade 4 malignant glioma cases from healthy adult volunteers based on serum nestin concentration, a high detection rate of AUC = 0.85 was possible with a cutoff value of 0.63 ng/ml (p<0.0001).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の検討では、血清nestin濃度がgrade4のグリオーマ患者と健常成人ボランティアとの鑑別に有用であることが示され、血清中nestinのバイオマーカーとしての意義の解明に有用な結果を得ることができた。今後の検討で血清中nestin濃度測定が、悪性グリオーマ患者の術前診断、あるいは治療中の効果判定に用いることが可能となれば、悪性グリオーマの早期発見、病状の判定に有用であり、悪性グリオーマの治療成績向上において社会的意義があるものと考えている。