Project/Area Number |
18K09015
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Review Section |
Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
萩原 嘉廣 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (90436139)
Project Period (FY) |
2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | Muscle pain / Inflammasome / Uric acid / Electrical stimulation / Mechanical hyperalgesia / inflammasome / uric acid / muscle pain / 筋痛 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study elucidates whether elevated uric acid levels, inflammasome activation, and pro-inflammatory cytokine elevation are associated with the development of myalgia in muscle tissue pained by hypercontraction. As a result of evaluation by a mouse myalgia model, uric acid concentration, inflammasome-related protein, and pro-inflammatory cytokine were significantly increased in the myalgia group, and myalgia was improved by administration of various inhibitors. From this, it was found that inflammasome activation and pro-inflammatory cytokine elevation are involved in myalgia.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究の成果により、過剰収縮により生じた筋痛におけるinflammasomeの活性化・pro-inflammatory cytokineの上昇の関与が明らかになった。ことことから、尿酸やinflammasome、pro-inflammatory cytokine等を標的とした全く新しい筋痛治療法の開発が可能になる。特に尿酸生成阻害剤、尿酸排泄促進薬、IL-1βアンタゴニストなどは、既に他の病態に対して臨床応用されており、本研究の成果は、これらの薬剤の筋痛への臨床応用へと直結する。