The investigation of the micro RNAs to contribute cartilage repair.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Mera Hisashi  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 特任講師 (70650381)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 望月 友晴  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (00773607)
谷藤 理  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 助教 (30748348)
石橋 宰  大阪府立大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 准教授 (70293214)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords幹細胞 / 脂肪由来幹細胞 / 軟骨修復・再生 / 組織修復・再生 / マイクロRNA / エクソソーム / 関節軟骨修復 / 間葉系幹細胞 / Muse細胞 / micro RNAs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to investigate the mechanism of chondrogenic differentiation of autologous adipose-derived cells (ADSCs), we analyzed miRNAs in exosomes, which are secretory extracellular vesicles derived from ADSCs.
While confirming the enhancement of proliferation and maintenance of chondrogenic differentiation capacity of ADSCs with or without bFGF, the exosomes from ADSCs were collected from the culture supernatant obtained in the process just before the induction of chondrogenic differentiation experiment using an ultracentrifuge. Furthermore, miRNAs in these exosomes were extracted, miRNA-Seq was performed, and a comparison between two groups of three donors was made to select miRNAs that varied with or without bFGF. 14 miRNAs that varied significantly (p<0.05) were selected. In addition, the target genes of these selected miRNAs were predicted in silico using a public database.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の再生治療の進歩により、整形外科領域では変形性関節症および脊髄損傷に対する間葉系幹細胞治療が行われているが、それらの作用機序については不明な点が多い。本研究では細胞間伝達物質として認識の高まっている分泌小胞体のエクソソームに着目し、それらに内包されるmiRNAが上記作用機序解明につながると仮説を立て、ADSCの分泌エクソソーム中のmiRNA解析を行った。
一連の研究成果は、幹細胞治療の作用機序解明に発展するのみならず、これらを応用した核酸創薬に発展する可能性があると考えている。