A proteomic analysis for osteogenic factors concerning with ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament in cervical spine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionShiga University of Medical Science
Principal Investigator
Yayama Takafumi  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (60362042)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 森 幹士  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30467386)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords後縦靱帯骨化症 / 黄色靱帯骨化症 / プロテオミクス / マイクロRNA / 内軟骨性骨化 / microRNA解析 / サイトカイン解析 / 後縦靭帯骨化 / 黄色靱帯骨化 / microRNA / 黄色靭帯骨化 / マイクロRNA解析 / 後縦靱帯骨化 / プロテオーム解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ossification of the posterior longitudinal ligament (OPLL) can cause serious complications in the spinal cord. Therefore, a new approach is required for preventing ossification because the available treatments are limited. To clarify the pathogenesis of OPLL, we examined the expression pattern of proteins in cultured cells derived from harvested tissues during surgery. Proteomics revealed 4353 protein expression patterns. In the continuous OPLL group, 37 proteins had a significantly high expression. In the segmental OPLL group, 18 proteins had a significantly high expression. Signaling analysis using database of protein expression patterns revealed disorder of glycosylation, oxidation-reduction process, and S100 protein signaling. There were associated with the progression of the ossified plaque or variation of ossified formation. These results suggest that changes in protein patterns impact the diversity of ossification and play an important role in cell differentiation in the OPLL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
後縦靱帯骨化症は進行性かつ重篤な脊髄症状を生じうる疾患であるが、現在有効な治療法は神経症状を緩和・改善させる投薬、四肢機能の維持を目的としたリハビリテーション、脊髄の圧迫を除去する外科的治療に限られており、骨化の進行を抑制する治療は未だ確立されていない。本研究の目的は病態解明を目的としてプロテオミクスによる疾患関連タンパク質を抽出することである。遺伝子発現に対し、組織学的、環境的、時間的な修飾によりタンパク質発現は変化することが指摘されており、本研究によって得られる情報は、脊柱靱帯骨化における細胞分化の制御という観点からみた、新しい“骨化抑制療法”の開発に極めて有用と考えられる。