Development of bioactive implants with both antibacterial and osteogenic properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 18K09028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Review Section Basic Section 56020:Orthopedics-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Fujibayashi Shunsuke  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定教授 (30362502)
Project Period (FY) 2018-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords抗菌性 / 骨形成促進 / 骨吸収抑制 / 銀 / ストロンチウム / ガリウム / 黄色ブドウ球菌 / 大腸菌 / 骨形成 / チタン金属 / インプラント / 生体活性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined Sr and Ag ions treated titanium metal (SrAg-Ti), which simultaneously releases antibacterial Ag ions and osteogenic Sr ions, and Ga ions treated titanium (Ga-Ti), which releases both antibacterial and bone resorption inhibitory Ga ions. In vitro experiments, SrAg-Ti showed high osteogenic effect and inhibition of Staphylococcus aureus and Escherichia coli growth, while in vivo experiments showed higher bone bonding ability and antibacterial effect against S. aureus. In vitro experiments, Ga-Ti showed inhibition of S. aureus growth, and in vivo experiments showed higher bone ability and antibacterial effect against S. aureus.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
整形外科手術で用いるインプラントの重大な合併症として、「インプラント周囲の感染」と「インプラントの弛みやインプラント周囲の骨脆弱化」が挙げられる。患者は長期間の治療を強いられ、莫大な医療コストがかかる。抗菌性を有するイオンと骨形成促進作用あるいは骨吸収抑制作用を有するイオンを同時に徐放するバイオ機能を付加したインプラントが実用化されれば、患者の負担軽減と医療コスト削減につながる。